[ Page 1 ]
[…] To account for these factors, the courts have held that an agency decision construing a statute within its substantive jurisdiction should not be reversed unless it is clearly erroneous.8

“An agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute or rule that it administers is not clearly erroneous if ‘it is within the range of possible and reasonable interpretations.’ ”9

The doctrine of judicial deference to an agency’s interpretation of a statute it administers or the rules that it promulgates is not in the Florida APA.10 To the contrary,

Section 120.68(7)(d) . . . states that an appellate court may set aside a final administrative order if the agency “has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action.” [Thus, the Florida APA] incorporates the de no-vo standard of review, which applies generally to issues of law. By the terms of the statute, the appellate court need only determine that the agency made a legal error and that the error was one that affected the outcome of the case.11