[ Page 1409 ]
[…] According to the OCC’s handbook on leveraged lending, bank regulators define a shared national credit (also known as a syndicated loan) as “a loan of $20 million or more syndicated among three or more regulated institutions.”90 This definition is sufficiently narrow to exclude some transactions that might otherwise be considered leveraged loans, for instance, small loans of less than $20 million dollars. But the most glaring hole exists where the original syndicate of investors includes only one or two regulated in-


85. Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A) (2016) (defining an investment company as an issuer that “is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities”); Hazen, supra note 46, §§ 136, 138, at 388, 391 (“An entity such as a corporation that is formed to provide a pooling of investment funds to permit the entity to invest in securities (including securities options) ordinarily will be considered an investment company and, unless exempt, are