[ Page 1409 ]
[…] out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities”); Hazen, supra note 46, §§ 136, 138, at 388, 391 (“An entity such as a corporation that is formed to provide a pooling of investment funds to permit the entity to invest in securities (including securities options) ordinarily will be considered an investment company and, unless exempt, are subject to SEC regulation. . . . Any company holding investment securities in excess of forty percent of its total non-cash asset value comes within the purview of ICA § 3(a)(3) [the definition of an investment company].”).

86. Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (2016) (defining an investment adviser as “any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities”). However, the definition excludes professionals rendering this type of advice incidental to their profession. Notable exclusions include banks, lawyers, accountants, engineers, and teachers. Hazen, supra note 46, § 146, at 410.